South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-2-330 — Fund created; deposit of fines and penalties; maximum; interest.
South Carolina § 48-2-330
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 2ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION FUNDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-2-330 (2026).
(A)There is created within the Department of Health and Environmental Control a restricted account to be known as the Environmental Emergency Fund.
(B)The fund must be financed through the collection and deposit of fines and penalties levied by the department. However, a fine or penalty collected under any statute which provides explicitly for distribution of the fine or penalty, other than to the general fund including, but not limited to, those penalties distributed to the counties pursuant to Section 48-1-350, must not be deposited in the fund.
(C)Fines and penalties must be credited to the fund until the fund reaches two hundred fifty thousand dollars, at which time all subsequent fines and penalties must be deposited to the general fund or as otherwise prescribed by law. At no time