South Carolina Statutes
§ 45-2-40 — Violations committed by person on premises or property of lodging establishment; classification; penalties; fines.
South Carolina § 45-2-40
Title 45HOTELS, MOTELS, RESTAURANTS, AND BOARDINGHOUSES
Ch. 2LODGING ESTABLISHMENT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 45-2-40 (2026).
(A)A person who on the premises or property of a lodging establishment:
(1)uses or possesses a controlled substance in violation of Chapter 53, Title 44;
(2)consumes or possesses beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors in violation of Section 63-19-2440 or 63-19-2450; is guilty of a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of the magistrates or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
(B)A person who on the premises or property of a lodging establishment maliciously and wilfully commits a violation of this chapter resulting in damage to a lodging establishment room or its furnishings is guilty of a:
(1)felony and, upon convic