South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-2-803 — Personal jurisdiction based upon conduct.
South Carolina § 36-2-803
Title 36COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 2COMMERCIAL CODE—SALES
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-803 (2026).
(A)A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
(1)transacting any business in this State;
(2)contracting to supply services or things in the State;
(3)commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this State;
(4)causing tortious injury or death in this State by an act or omission outside this State if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this State;
(5)having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this State;
(6)contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this State at the time of contracting;
(7)entry int