South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-2-706 — Seller's resale including contract for resale.
South Carolina § 36-2-706
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-706 (2026).
(1)Under the conditions stated in SECTION 36-2-703 on seller's remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof. Where the resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under the provisions of this chapter (SECTION 36-2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) or unless otherwise agreed resale may be at public or private sale including sale by way of one or more contracts to sell or of identification to an existing contract of the seller. Sale may be as a unit or in parcels and at any time and place and on any terms but eve