South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-2-606 — What constitutes acceptance of goods.
South Carolina·Title 36 COMMERCIAL CODE·Ch. 2 COMMERCIAL CODE—SALES
(1)Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies in writing to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or (b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of SECTION 36-2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or (c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2)Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit shall not be acceptance of the entire unit.