South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-2-328 — Sale by auction.
South Carolina § 36-2-328
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-328 (2026).
(1)In a sale by auction if goods are put up in lots each lot is the subject of a separate sale.
(2)A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner. Where a bid is made while the hammer is falling in acceptance of a prior bid the auctioneer may in his discretion reopen the bidding or declare the goods sold under the bid on which the hammer was falling.
(3)Such a sale is with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms put up without reserve. In an auction with reserve the auctioneer may withdraw the goods at any time until he announces completion of the sale. In an auction without reserve, after the auctioneer calls for bids on an article or lot, that article or lot cannot be withdrawn unless no bid is made within a