South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-2-316 — Exclusion or modification of warranties.
South Carolina § 36-2-316
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-316 (2026).
(1)If the agreement creates an express warranty words disclaiming it are inoperative.
(2)Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude the implied warranty of merchantability or of fitness for a particular purpose must be specific, and if the inclusion of such language creates an ambiguity in the contract as a whole it shall be resolved against the seller.
(3)Notwithstanding subsection (2) (a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by specific language which in common under