South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-2-314 — Implied warranty; merchantability; usage of trade.
South Carolina·Title 36 COMMERCIAL CODE·Ch. 2 COMMERCIAL CODE—SALES
(1)Unless excluded or modified (SECTION 36-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2)Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, package