South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-2-105 — Clarification of county boundaries; role of South Carolina Geodetic Survey; contested case hearings.
South Carolina § 27-2-105
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 2COORDINATE SYSTEM FOR DEFINING LOCATION OF POINTS WITHIN STATE
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-2-105 (2026).
(A)(1) Where county boundaries are ill-defined, unmarked, or poorly marked, the South Carolina Geodetic Survey on a cooperative basis shall assist counties in defining and monumenting the locations of county boundaries and positioning the monuments using geodetic surveys. The South Carolina Geodetic Survey (SCGS) shall seek to clarify the county boundaries as defined in Chapter 3, Title 4. The SCGS shall analyze archival and other evidence and perform field surveys geographically to position all county boundaries in accordance with statutory descriptions. Physical and descriptive points defining boundaries must be referenced using South Carolina State Plane Coordinates.
(2)If there is a boundary dispute between two or more counties, the SCGS shall act as the mediator to resolve the disput