South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-2-70 — Unlawful conduct by county auditor or treasurer or member of county board of tax appeals.
South Carolina § 12-2-70
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-2-70 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person, contrary to the statutes of this State regulating the appointment of the county auditor and county treasurer, to:
(1)accept, hold, or exercise, or attempt to hold or exercise the office of county auditor or treasurer; or (2) fail to turn over all books, papers, and property when application is made to him by his successor pertaining to either office.
(B)It is unlawful for a county treasurer, county auditor, or member of a county board of equalization to neglect, refuse, or evade the performance of the duties regulating the assessment and collection of taxes imposed upon him by law.
(C)It is unlawful for a county auditor to neglect or refuse to comply with the requirements of the law in the making up of his duplicate or fail to file with the Comptroller G