South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-2-20 — "Person" and "Individual" defined.
South Carolina § 12-2-20
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-2-20 (2026).
As used in this title and in other titles that provide for taxes administered by the department, and unless otherwise required by the context, the term:
(1)"person" includes any individual, trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or other entity or group; and (2) "individual" means a human being.