South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-19-820 — Out-of-home placement.
South Carolina § 63-19-820
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 19JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-820 (2026).
(A)When the officer who took the child into custody determines that placement of a juvenile outside the home is necessary, the authorized representative of the Department of Juvenile Justice shall make a diligent effort to place the child in an approved home, program, or facility, other than a secure juvenile detention facility, when these alternatives are appropriate and available.
(B)A child is eligible for detention in a secure juvenile detention facility only if the child:
(1)is charged with a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60;
(2)is charged with a crime which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony or a misdemeanor other than a violent crime, and the child:
(a)is already detained or on probation or conditional release or is awaiting adjudication in connection with