South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-19-610 — Board.
South Carolina § 63-19-610
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 19JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-610 (2026).
(A)(1) There is created the Board of Juvenile Parole. The parole board is composed of seven members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. In making these appointments, the Governor shall select members who are representative of the racial, gender, and geographical diversity of the State. If a vacancy occurs on the parole board when the Senate is not in session, the Governor may appoint a member to fill the vacancy and the appointee is a de facto member until the Senate acts upon the appointment.
(2)The Department of Juvenile Justice shall continue to provide to the Board of Juvenile Parole the budgetary, fiscal, personnel, and training information resources and other support considered necessary by the parole board to perform its mandated functions.
(B)Memb