South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-19-1850 — Conditional release; search and seizure.
South Carolina § 63-19-1850
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 19JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-1850 (2026).
Text of (A) effective July 1, 2019. See Editor's Note for contingency.
(A)A juvenile who shall have been conditionally released from a correctional facility shall remain under the authority of the releasing entity until the expiration of the specified term imposed in the juvenile's conditional aftercare release. The specified period of conditional release may expire before but not after the twenty-second birthday of the juvenile. Each juvenile conditionally released is subject to the conditions and restrictions of the release and may at any time on the order of the releasing entity be returned to the custody of a correctional institution for violation of aftercare rules or conditions of release. The conditions of release must include the requirement that the juvenile parolee must permit t