South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-19-1820 — Board of Juvenile Parole; review and appearance procedures.
South Carolina § 63-19-1820
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 19JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-1820 (2026).
(A)(1) The Board of Juvenile Parole shall meet monthly and at other times as may be necessary to review the records and progress of juveniles committed to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice for the purpose of deciding the release or revocation of release of these juveniles. The board shall make periodic inspections, at least quarterly, of the records of these juveniles and may issue temporary and final discharges or release these juveniles conditionally and prescribe conditions for release into aftercare. Before a juvenile is conditionally released, the juvenile must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the juvenile's person, any vehicle the juvenile owns or is driving, and any of the juvenile's possessions