South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-19-2240 — Procedures for entering into reciprocal agreement with Georgia.
South Carolina § 50-19-2240
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 19SPECIAL HUNTING AND FISHING PROVISIONS FOR CERTAIN COUNTIES AND AREAS
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-19-2240 (2026).
The department shall also negotiate for and enter into a reciprocal agreement with the authorized officials of the state of Georgia, adopting rules and regulations for the preservation and propagation of fish and game within the area as provided by law, the recognition of the licenses and permits of one state by the other and the enforcement of the laws of the two states over the area involved. If necessary to reach such an agreement or it is deemed advisable for the better protection and management of the game and fish of this area, the department may increase the bag limit to not more than twelve bass and thirty other game fish in possession at one time and may make and agree to other reasonable rules and regulations with the Georgia authorities, not inconsistent with the laws of this St