South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-19-30 — Required licenses; permit restrictions regarding unlicensed persons; exemption.
South Carolina § 40-19-30
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 19EMBALMERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-19-30 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to engage in the practice of funeral service unless the person is licensed in accordance with this chapter. A person who engages or participates actively in directing or in the management of a funeral establishment is considered to be in the practice of funeral service.
(B)No permit to operate a funeral home may be issued to a corporation, partnership, or individual when the name of either an unlicensed person or a person whose license has been revoked or is suspended appears in the name of the corporation, partnership, or individually owned business. This prohibition does not apply to established funeral homes existing prior to July 1, 1969.