South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-19-10 — Board of Funeral Service; creation; membership; conduct of business by positive majority vote.
South Carolina § 40-19-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-19-10 (2026).
There is created the South Carolina State Board of Funeral Service consisting of eleven members appointed by the Governor from the State at large for terms of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Of the eleven members, two must be members from the general public not connected with a funeral service establishment, and the remaining members must have been licensed as funeral directors and embalmers for at least five years immediately preceding their appointment and must be actively employed or actively engaged in the funeral service profession. All members must have been residents of this State for not fewer than five years preceding the date of their appointment. The South Carolina Funeral Directors Association may recommend six members, the South Carolina Morti