South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-19-290 — Disclosure of expenses related to services and merchandise; statements regarding legal requirements; disposition of payments received; investigations.
South Carolina § 40-19-290
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-19-290 (2026).
(A)The personnel of a funeral establishment or crematory shall make every reasonable attempt to fulfill the desires of the deceased and persons making arrangements both as to services and merchandise, and a full disclosure of all its available services and merchandise must be made before selection of the casket. Before the arrangements are completed, the licensee of the funeral service firm shall disclose fully what is included in the funeral and identify other related expenses such as cemeteries and florists.
(B)Statements of legal requirements or statements relative to the conditions under which embalming is required or advisable must be complete and factual. Representations as to legal requirements for embalming, the use of a casket or other receptacle, and the necessity, if any, of a