South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-19-270 — Permit for funeral establishment; funeral services in private residence, church, or lodge; inspection of premises; residence of funeral director; application for permits; partnership or corporation operating funeral establishment.
South Carolina § 40-19-270
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 19EMBALMERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-19-270 (2026).
(A)No person shall conduct, maintain, manage, or operate a funeral establishment, crematory, or retail sales outlet unless a permit for each establishment, retail sales outlet, or crematory has been issued by the board and is displayed conspicuously in the funeral establishment crematory, or retail sales outlet.
(B)The board or its inspector or agents may enter the offices or premises of a funeral establishment, funeral home, mortuary, branch funeral home, retail sales outlet, or crematory to inspect the premises or observe the training provided to apprentices. Acceptance of a permit constitutes permission for entry to the premises as provided in this section without legal process.
(C)No permit to operate a funeral establishment or crematory may be issued unless the funeral establishmen