South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-19-235 — Licensure requirements of applicant holding valid license in another state.
South Carolina § 40-19-235
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-19-235 (2026).
A person holding a valid embalmer or funeral director license in another state or territory having substantially similar requirements to the requirements of this chapter may apply for a license to practice in this State by submitting the appropriate nonrefundable fee, an application on a board-approved form, and a board-certified statement from the state or territory in which the person holds the license and has successfully taken and passed that state law exam. The board may approve an applicant who presents evidence of licensure in another jurisdiction, even though that jurisdiction does not require substantially similar requirements, upon a showing that the applicant has engaged in the licensed practice of funeral service for at least five years and the applicant has achieved a passing