South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-19-20 — Warehousemen must give bond.
South Carolina § 39-19-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-19-20 (2026).
Every person or corporation authorized to become a public warehouseman shall give bond in a surety company authorized to do business in this State in an amount equal to ten per cent of the estimated value of the goods for which such warehouseman will provide storage, such bond to be conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties of a public warehouseman and to be given to the Secretary of State, who shall cause a copy of it to be filed with the clerk of the court in each county in which such warehouseman proposes to maintain a warehouse. Any such bond may extend over a limited period not less than one year from its date and may provide for a continuation thereof upon payment and acceptance of the annual premium in advance. But any such limitation shall not affect liabilities under