South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-19-60 — Certain social games of tiles, cards, and dice not unlawful under certain circumstances.
South Carolina § 16-19-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-19-60 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, it is not unlawful for persons who are members of a club or other social organization to gather for the purpose of engaging in games of tiles, cards, or dice including, but not limited to, canasta, mahjong, and bridge, where the games are played among members in a private residence, home, or community clubhouse or similar structure; no mechanical or electronic devices or machines of any kind, slot machines, pull tabs, punch boards, pull boards, or video games, devices, or machines of any kind are used or incorporated in any way; no person or entity of any kind receives any direct or indirect economic, financial, or monetary benefit of any kind; the host of the game or owner or lessee of the location in which the games are played d