South Carolina Statutes
§ 13-19-160 — Determinations required to be made by authority prior to undertaking projects; terms which must be included in financing agreement between authority and company with respect to projects.
South Carolina § 13-19-160
S.C. Code Ann. § 13-19-160 (2026).
(A)Prior to undertaking any project authorized by Section 13-19-40, the board of the authority shall make a determination:
(1)that the project will serve the purposes of this chapter;
(2)that the project is anticipated to benefit the general public welfare of the locality by providing services, employment, recreation, or other public benefits not otherwise provided locally;
(3)that the project will give rise to no pecuniary liability of the authority, the State, or any political subdivision of the State, or charge against the general credit of the authority, the State, or any political subdivision of the State, or taxing power of the State or any political subdivision of the State if the proceeds are loaned by the authority to a company to construct a project;
(4)as to the amount of b