South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-18-930 — Publication of report cards; issuance date; advertising results.
South Carolina § 59-18-930
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 18EDUCATION ACCOUNTABILITY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-18-930 (2026).
(A)The State Department of Education annually shall publish on its website home page the report card to all schools and districts of the State no later than November fifteenth, for the 2016-2017 and 2017-2018 School Years. To further increase transparency and accountability, for the 2018-2019 School Year, the school's report card must be furnished to parents and the public no later than October first. For the 2019-2020 School Year, and every subsequent year, the school's report card must be furnished to parents and the public no later than September first. The home page report card must be capable of being downloaded into a portable document format (PDF) and must contain National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) scores or other national scores or comparisons, if available. The re