South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-18-900 — Annual report cards; performance ratings; criteria; annual school progress narrative; trustee training; data regulations; military-connected student performance reports.
South Carolina § 59-18-900
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 18EDUCATION ACCOUNTABILITY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-18-900 (2026).
(A)The Education Oversight Committee, working with the State Board of Education, is directed to establish the format of a comprehensive, web-based, annual report card to report on the performance for the State and for individual primary, elementary, middle, high schools, career centers, and school districts of the State. The comprehensive report card must be in a reader-friendly format, using graphics whenever possible, published on the state, district, and school websites, and, upon request, printed by the school districts. The school's rating must be emphasized and an explanation of its meaning and significance for the school also must be reported. The annual report card must serve at least six purposes:
(1)inform parents and the public about the school's performance including, but not