South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-18-320 — Review of field test; general administration of test; accommodations for students with disabilities; adoption of new standards.
South Carolina § 59-18-320
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 18EDUCATION ACCOUNTABILITY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-18-320 (2026).
(A)After the first statewide field test of the assessment program in each of the four academic areas, and after the field tests of the end of course assessments of high school credit courses, the Education Oversight Committee, established in Section 59-6-10, will review the state assessment program and the course assessments for alignment with the state standards, level of difficulty and validity, and for the ability to differentiate levels of achievement, and will make recommendations for needed changes, if any. The review will be provided to the State Board of Education, the State Department of Education, the Governor, the Senate Education Committee, and the House Education and Public Works Committee as soon as feasible after the field tests. The Department of Education will then report