South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-18-310 — Development or adoption of statewide assessment program to promote student learning and measure student performance.
South Carolina § 59-18-310
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 18EDUCATION ACCOUNTABILITY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-18-310 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State Board of Education, through the Department of Education, is required to develop or adopt a statewide assessment program to promote student learning and to measure student performance on state standards and:
(1)identify areas in which students, schools, or school districts need additional support;
(2)indicate the academic achievement for schools, districts, and the State;
(3)satisfy federal reporting requirements; and (4) provide professional development to educators. Assessments required to be developed or adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section or chapter must be objective and reliable, and administered in English and in Braille for students as identified in their Individual Education Plan.
(B)(1) The statewide assess