South Carolina Statutes
§ 18-9-280 — Written opinions required; memorandum opinions.
South Carolina § 18-9-280
Title 18APPEALS
Ch. 9APPEALS TO SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
S.C. Code Ann. § 18-9-280 (2026).
When a judgment or decree is reversed or affirmed by the Supreme Court every point made and distinctly stated in the cause and fairly arising upon the record of the case shall be considered and decided and the reason thereof shall be concisely and briefly stated in writing and preserved in the record of the case, except the Court may file memorandum opinions in unanimous decisions when the Court determines that a full written opinion would have no precedential value and any one or more of the following circumstances exists and is dispositive of a matter submitted to the Court for decision:
(1)that a judgment of the trial court is based on findings of fact which are not clearly erroneous;
(2)that the evidence of a jury verdict is not insufficient;
(3)that the order of an administrative a