South Carolina Statutes
§ 18-9-150 — Deposit or surety when judgment requires delivery of documents or personalty.
South Carolina·Title 18 APPEALS·Ch. 9 APPEALS TO SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
If the judgment appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of documents or personal property, the execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by appeal unless the things required to be assigned or delivered be brought into court or placed in the custody of such officer or receiver as the court shall appoint or unless an undertaking be entered into on the part of the appellant, with at least two sureties and in such amount as the court or a judge thereof shall direct, to the effect that the appellant will obey the order of the appellate court upon the appeal.