South Carolina Statutes
§ 18-9-130 — Effect of notice of appeal on execution of judgment; sale of defendant's property; appeal in civil action involving signatory of Master Settlement Agreement.
South Carolina § 18-9-130
Title 18APPEALS
Ch. 9APPEALS TO SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
S.C. Code Ann. § 18-9-130 (2026).
(A)(1) A notice of appeal from a judgment directing the payment of money does not stay the execution of the judgment unless the presiding judge before whom the judgment was obtained grants a stay of execution. If the presiding judge grants a stay of execution and requires a bond or other surety to guarantee the payment of the judgment pending the appeal, the amount of the bond or other surety may not exceed the amount of the judgment or:
(a)twenty-five million dollars, whichever is less, for a business entity that employs more than fifty persons and has gross revenues exceeding five million dollars for the previous tax year; or (b) one million dollars, whichever is less, for all other entities or individuals.
(2)A plaintiff may not enforce a sale of property after a notice of appeal is f