South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-17-130 — American Sign Language course; development of teacher qualifications and academic standards; satisfaction of foreign language credit requirement.
South Carolina § 59-17-130
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 17SCHOOL DISTRICTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-17-130 (2026).
(A)The board of trustees of a school district may grant credit as a world language to a pupil who satisfactorily has completed a high school course in American Sign Language. Beginning with the 2008-2009 school year, American Sign Language awarded as a world language credit may be used to satisfy the foreign language credit requirement specified in Section 59-39-100.
(B)The State Department of Education shall determine the required qualifications for teachers of American Sign Language and shall develop academic standards to be approved by the State Board of Education.
(C)Nothing in this section may be construed to require South Carolina four-year colleges or universities to accept courses in American Sign Language to meet the foreign language admissions requirements set by the instituti