South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-17-510 — Width of road.
South Carolina·Title 57 HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES·Ch. 17 COUNTY ROADS, BRIDGES, AND FERRIES GENERALLY
The roadbed shall not be less than sixteen feet wide, exclusive of side ditches, roots and other obstructions, unless otherwise ordered by the governing body of the county, and shall be posted with substantial mileposts. Where roads run through lands where water stands or flows, the roads must be ditched on either side and the roadbed raised.