South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-17-50 — Rights-of-way and easements.
South Carolina § 48-17-50
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 17CROSSROADS OF HISTORY RESOURCE, CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-17-50 (2026).
When political subdivisions of the State submit requests to the Authority for works of improvement, and when the Authority determines that the works of improvement to be installed is a feasible project and consists entirely of construction of floodwater retarding dam and stream channel improvement, including necessary clearing of vegetation, and disposition of excavated material, according to standards of good drainage and other works of improvement as described in SECTION 48-17-30 (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), and (14), the Authority may by virtue of this chapter acquire by any means, including condemnation, rights-of-way, and easements necessary to locate, survey, cause to be constructed, and to maintain works of improvement for the purpose of flood preventing and draining wet or overflow