South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-17-40 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 46-17-40
Title 46AGRICULTURE
Ch. 17AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES MARKETING
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-17-40 (2026).
For purposes of this chapter:
(a)"Commission" means the Agriculture Commission of South Carolina.
(b)"Department" means the Department of Agriculture of the State of South Carolina.
(c)"Marketing order" means an order issued by the Commission pursuant to this chapter.
(d)"Marketing agreement" means an agreement entered into and issued by the Commission pursuant to this chapter.
(e)"Agricultural commodity" means a distinctive type of agricultural, horticultural, viticultural, floricultural, aquacultural, vegetable, or animal product, either in its natural or processed state. The commission may determine on the basis of common usage and practice what kinds, types, subtypes, or classes may be included together as an agricultural commodity for the purpose of this chapter.
(f)"Production