South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-17-870 — Reconfinement of involuntarily committed patient who has left treatment facility without proper authorization.
South Carolina § 44-17-870
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-17-870 (2026).
If a patient involuntarily committed to a facility under the jurisdiction of the Office of Mental Health is absent without proper authorization, a state or local law enforcement officer or employee of the office appointed pursuant to Section 44-11-70, upon the request of the facility superintendent or director or a designee and without the necessity of a warrant or a court order, may take the patient into custody and return the patient to a facility designated by the office. No person may be reconfined pursuant to this section after being continuously absent from the jurisdiction of the office for at least one year unless criminal charges are still pending against the patient or unless he was committed to a facility of the office pursuant to Chapter 24, Title 17.