South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-17-865 — Department to notify law enforcement officials of patients absent without proper authorization.
South Carolina § 44-17-865
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 17CARE AND COMMITMENT OF MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-17-865 (2026).
If any person involuntarily committed to a facility under the jurisdiction of the Office of Mental Health is absent without proper authorization, the office shall immediately notify by telephone the appropriate state and local law enforcement officials of such absence. Such notice shall also be confirmed in writing and mailed to such law enforcement officials within twenty-four hours after the absence is discovered.