South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-17-580 — Hospitalization of person if court finds mental illness and other conditions.
South Carolina § 44-17-580
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 17CARE AND COMMITMENT OF MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-17-580 (2026).
(A)If, upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the record, the court finds upon clear and convincing evidence that the person is mentally ill, needs involuntary treatment and because of his condition:
(1)lacks sufficient insight or capacity to make responsible decisions with respect to his treatment; or (2) there is a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, the court shall order in-patient or out-patient treatment at a mental health facility, public or private, designated by the Office of Mental Health and may order out-patient treatment following in-patient treatment. If the court finds that the person is not mentally ill and not in need of involuntary treatment, the court shall dismiss the proceedings.
(B)If the court orders out-patient treatment and the responden