South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-17-340 — Unlawful acts; penalties.
South Carolina § 39-17-340
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 17CONTAINERS AND GRADES
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-17-340 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to:
(1)ship, or undertake to ship, watermelons in carload lots from any point within this State in violation of the provisions of this article; or (2) sign, or cause to be signed, a false certificate as to the grade and kind of melons shipped.
(B)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.