South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-17-60 — Director shall be appointed agent for service of process on exchanges.
South Carolina § 38-17-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-17-60 (2026).
When filing the declaration provided for in Section 38-17-30, the attorney shall also file with the department a written instrument executed by him for the subscribers stipulating that upon the issuance of a certificate of authority provided for in Section 38-17-70 service of process may be had upon the director in all suits in this State arising out of the policies, contracts, or agreements and that this service is valid and binding upon all subscribers exchanging at any time reciprocal or interinsurance contracts through the attorney.