South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-17-100 — Transfer of matter for hearing to judge of court in county where prisoner was convicted.
South Carolina § 17-17-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-17-100 (2026).
Any judge before whom a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is made by any person confined by the State Board of Corrections in any of its places of confinement who has been tried and convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction, shall upon issuance of the writ of habeas corpus transfer the matter for hearing to any judge of any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the person was convicted.