South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-5-130 — Coroner qualifications; affidavits of candidates; training; exemptions; Coroners Training Advisory Committee; Expenses.
South Carolina § 17-5-130
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 5CORONERS AND MEDICAL EXAMINERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-5-130 (2026).
(A)(1) A coroner in this State shall have all of the following qualifications, the person shall:
(a)be a citizen of the United States;
(b)be a resident of the county in which the person seeks the office of coroner for at least one year before qualifying for the election to the office;
(c)be a registered voter;
(d)have attained the age of twenty-one years before the date of qualifying for election to the office;
(e)have obtained a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent by the State Department of Education; and (f) have not been convicted of a felony offense or an offense involving moral turpitude contrary to the laws of this State, another state, or the United States.
(2)In addition to the requirements of subsection (A)(1), a coroner in this State shall have at least one of