South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-5-120 — Availability of medical records to coroner of another state.
South Carolina § 17-5-120
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 5CORONERS AND MEDICAL EXAMINERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-5-120 (2026).
Records, papers, or reports concerning the death of a person on file at any hospital, nursing home, or other medical facility in this State are available to a coroner of another state as they are to a coroner in this State if the deceased person was a resident of or is buried in the county in which the coroner serves in the other state. The release of these records to the coroner of another state is not prohibited by Chapter 4 of Title 30 or any other provision of law.