South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-24-70 — Sentencing of defendant found guilty but mentally ill.
South Carolina § 17-24-70
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 24MENTALLY ILL OR INSANE DEFENDANTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-70 (2026).
If a verdict is returned of "guilty but mentally ill" the defendant must be sentenced by the trial judge as provided by law for a defendant found guilty, however:
(A)If the sentence imposed upon the defendant includes the incarceration of the defendant, the defendant must first be taken to a facility designated by the Department of Corrections for treatment and retained there until in the opinion of the staff at that facility the defendant may safely be moved to the general population of the Department of Corrections to serve the remainder of his sentence.
(B)If the sentence includes a probationary sentence, the judge may impose those conditions and restrictions on the release of the defendant as the judge considers necessary for the safety of the defendant and of the community.