South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-24-20 — Guilty but mentally ill; general requirements for verdict.
South Carolina § 17-24-20
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 24MENTALLY ILL OR INSANE DEFENDANTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-20 (2026).
(A)A defendant is guilty but mentally ill if, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, he had the capacity to distinguish right from wrong or to recognize his act as being wrong as defined in Section 17-24-10(A), but because of mental disease or defect he lacked sufficient capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.
(B)To return a verdict of "guilty but mentally ill" the burden of proof is upon the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt to the trier of fact that the defendant committed the crime, and the burden of proof is upon the defendant to prove by a preponderance of evidence that when he committed the crime he was mentally ill as defined in subsection (A).
(C)The verdict of guilty but mentally ill may be rendered only during the phas