South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-24-10 — Affirmative defense.
South Carolina § 17-24-10
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 24MENTALLY ILL OR INSANE DEFENDANTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-10 (2026).
(A)It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a crime that, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong or to recognize the particular act charged as morally or legally wrong.
(B)The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.
(C)Evidence of a mental disease or defect that is manifested only by repeated criminal or other antisocial conduct is not sufficient to establish the defense of insanity.