South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-1-10 — Manner of prosecuting criminal action.
South Carolina § 17-1-10
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-10 (2026).
A criminal action is prosecuted by the State, as a party, against a person charged with a public offense, for the punishment thereof.