South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-1-40 — Expungement; retention of certain information by law enforcement or prosecution agencies.
South Carolina § 17-1-40
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-40 (2026).
(A)For purposes of this section, "under seal" means not subject to disclosure other than to a law enforcement or prosecution agency, and attorneys representing a law enforcement or prosecution agency, unless disclosure is allowed by court order.
(B)(1) If a person's record is expunged pursuant to Article 9, Title 17, Chapter 22, because the person was charged with a criminal offense, or was issued a courtesy summons pursuant to Section 22-3-330 or another provision of law, and the charge was discharged, proceedings against the person were dismissed, or the person was found not guilty of the charge, then the arrest and booking record, associated bench warrants, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge or associated b