South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-16-80 — Investment meetings of board or commission as executive sessions exempt from disclosure; records of meetings.
South Carolina § 9-16-80
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-16-80 (2026).
(A)Meetings by the board while acting as trustee of the retirement system, or meetings of the commission, or by its fiduciary agents to deliberate about, or make tentative or final decisions on, investments or other financial matters may be in executive session if disclosure of the deliberations or decisions would jeopardize the ability to implement a decision or to achieve investment objectives.
(B)A record of the board, or commission, or of its fiduciary agents that discloses deliberations about, or a tentative or final decision on, investments or other financial matters is exempt from the disclosure requirements of Chapter 4 of Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act, to the extent and so long as its disclosure would jeopardize the ability to implement an investment decision or progr