South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-16-70 — Contested case hearing with Administrative Law Court.
South Carolina § 37-16-70
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-16-70 (2026).
(A)The department may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court if a prepaid legal services company violates a provision of this chapter and the prepaid legal services company is subject to any combination of the following:
(1)an administrative order to cease and desist from committing violations of this chapter;
(2)administrative fines up to five thousand dollars; and (3) revocation or denial of registration.
(B)Upon satisfactory evidence that a prepaid legal services company representative has violated or failed to comply with a provision of this chapter or regulation promulgated pursuant to the authority of this chapter, the administrator may issue an order requiring the company representative to cease and desist from engaging in the violation or